Contact



 

Sarah Chapman
Independent Celebrant

Phone: 0787 076 3304
Email: [email protected]

Contact me for your perfect Ceremony.

 

 

 

Who am I?

I am: Celebration Ceremonies South West – Sarah Chapman

Business address: 18 Fallowfields, Totnes, Devon

I am a Celebrant and I create ceremonies in accordance with your wishes.

Data Processing Summary Statement (fair processing notice)

What information do I collect from you?

The personal data I would like to process on you is:

Name and surname

Postal Address

Phone

Email(s)

(Relationship to the deceased)

Why do I need this data?

The personal data I collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

To reply to enquiries about my services.

To visit you if you instruct me to your home address or mutually convenient place in order to plan the ceremony content.

To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary arrangements on your behalf for the professional fulfilment of the ceremony as instructed by you (and the funeral director).

To request feedback on my services and performance.

To keep details of ceremonies on file so I have a record for future reference; e.g. if you get in touch in the future and ask for a similar ceremony.

Who might I share your information with?

I will not pass your personal data on to any third parties without first obtaining your written consent. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purposes;

For funerals – To the Institute of Civil Funerals for the purpose of gaining feedback on my work.

How long do I keep your information?

I will process personal data for up to six weeks after the ceremony and will securely store the personal data indefinitely so I have a record of the ceremony for the purposes stated above.

Your rights

At any point whilst I hold your data you have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you.

Right of correction – you have the right to correct data that I hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be moved – you have the right to have the data I hold moved to another organisation.

Right to prevent direct marketing – I cannot contact you in the future unless I have your permission to do so.

Right to prevent automatic decision-making and profiling – I do not carry out automated processing or profiling.

Right to be forgotten – you can ask for your personal data to be erased from my records (I can decline if records are needed for legal obligations).

Right to complain – see Complaints section below

Please note that the above legal rights apply to the personal data I hold about you as a living person, rather than any data relating to the deceased.

How to Complain.

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by me, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with me or directly with the supervisory authority.

The details for the supervisory authority are;

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

//ioc.org.uk/concerns/

© Copyright Sarah Chapman Celebrations. All rights reserved. Built by weheartdigital Ltd